"Serving Coaches, Players, Parents, and Fans Since 1980"

CAMPS
 
Area Camps

Basketball Camps
Volleyball Camps

 
Residential Camps

Open to Commuters
27 Hours - 3 Days

Shooting Camps
Championship Basketball Camps
Combo Camp Shooting & Champ
Best of Pacesetter Camp
Jump Shooting Camp
College Prep Camp

 
TOURNAMENTS
 
Youth

Youth Winter Classics
MN Region Playoffs
IA State Championship
ND State Championship
SD State Championship
Great Four-State Championship
Pacesetter Okoboji Open

 
JV & Varsity

Summer Varsity/JV
Varsity MIT
Sweet 16

 
EXPO SHOWCASES
 
Varsity

Varsity Boys Top 100 Expo Showcase

Varsity Girls Top 100 Expo Showcase

 

 

Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships

JULY 11-12:

BRACKETS: 5G5B6G6B

GREAT STATE UPDATE: July 3

Please check the brackets for any errors and contact jeff@pacesetternet.com. Any corrections will be noted on this page. Be sure to refresh your bracket on Friday before your departure.

A "Final Notes" update will be posted next Thursday (July 9).

BE SURE TO "REFRESH" THE PAGE OR IT WON'T SHOW ANY CHANGES. 

Top 5th and 6th Grade Basketball Teams from Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota and South Dakota to Play for Pacesetter Four-State Titles at Target Center in Minneapolis This Weekend

The Target Center in Minneapolis will host the top 5th and 6th grade teams from four states when the Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships are played Saturday and Sunday.

The 5th grade boys will begin on the main floor Saturday when Minneapolis Farview plays Sioux Falls (SD) at 7:00 a.m., Central Cass (ND) plays Western Dubuque (IA) at 7:50 a.m., followed by Mason City (IA) versus Annandale (MN) at 8:40 a.m. and Vermillion (SD) against Jamestown (ND) at 9:30 a.m.  The 5th grade boys’ championship will be held in the 20,500-seat arena at 1:45 p.m.

The 5th grade girls begin at the Colin Powell Center in Minneapolis Saturday with Mankato (MN) against Spearfish (SD) and Estherville (IA) against Central Cass (ND) at 7:50 a.m., followed by Winner (SD) versus Waverly-Shell Rock (IA) and Bismarck (ND) matching up against Lake City (MN) at 8:40 a.m.  The girls’ 5th grade championship on the main floor will be held at 2:40 p.m.

The 6th grade girls begin Saturday afternoon with Bismarck (ND)-Alexandria (MN) at 3:30 p.m., Sioux City North (IA)-Roseau (MN) at 4:25 p.m., Red Wing (MN)-Fargo South at 5:15 p.m., and Devils Lake (ND)-Indianola (IA) at 6:05 p.m.  The 6th grade girls’ championship will be held Sunday at 2:05 p.m.

The 6th grade boys begin Saturday evening on the big floor starting with Stewartville (MN)-Panorama (IA) at 7:00 p.m., Langford-Britton (SD)-Minnewaukon (ND) at 7:50 p.m., Bismarck (ND)-Vermilion (SD) at 8:40 p.m., and Mt. Vernon (IA)-Marshall (MN) at 9:30 p.m.  The 6th grade boys’ championship will be held at 2:55 p.m.

All teams will attend the Minnesota Lynx game Sunday versus the San Antonio Stars at 6:00 p.m.

The Minnesota Lynx and Minnesota Timberwolves sponsor this four-state championship, which is coordinated by Pacesetter Sports.  Over 800 teams compete annually in this youth playoff system designed for hometown teams.

SEND THE STORY ABOVE AS A NEWS RELEASE TO YOUR LOCAL PAPER. ADD THIS HEADLINE (sample):

Minneapolis Farview 5th Grade Boys to Play in Pacesetter Great Four-State Basketball Tournament at Target Center in Minneapolis This Weekend

 

June 26-28:

8th Grade (Fri-Sat) & 7th Grade (Sun)

Target Center • Minneapolis, MN

IOWA • MINNESOTA • SOUTH DAKOTA • NORTH DAKOTA

BRACKET RESULTS: 8B8G7B7G

 

 Three Minnesota Youth Basketball Teams Win Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships at Target Center in Minneapolis

Minnesota claimed three of the four Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships awarded at the Target Center in Minneapolis June 27-28. 

The Triton 7th grade girls, the Eden Valley-Watkins 8th grade girls, and the Minneota 6th grade boys’ teams claimed titles in this four-state play off that involves over 800 teams from Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota and South Dakota. 

For the Minneota boys, the 2014 Great State champions, it was a challenge to repeat as they finished in third place in the Minnesota state tournament in St. Cloud and only received an invitation to the Great State tournament when another team was not able to play.  Then, in their first-round Great State game, they went to overtime winning 39-38 over Kindred-Richland (ND).  In the semi-finals, they went to OT again, slipping by Pella 59-56 before making a dramatic comeback in the championship game to win 35-30 over Brandon-Evansville.

The Triton girls opened with a narrow 40-35 win over Mandan (ND), before winning the semi-final 41-32 over West Hancock (IA), and winning the championship over a strong Bismarck Heat team 45-37.

The Eden Valley-Watkins girls, who also qualified a 7th grade team, opened with a 40-23 win over West Fargo.  The Eagles then powered past Sioux City North 31-22 in the semi-finals and defeated local rival and Minnesota state runner-up Willmar in the championship.

Turtle Mountain of North Dakota surprised the 8th grade boys’ field by entering as the North Dakota state runner-up and winning the over-all four-state title. They opened with a 41-39 win over Fairfield (IA), then overpowered Clark-Willow Lake (SD) 40-26, who had upended Minnesota state champion, Austin, in the first round.  Turtle Mountain continued their stellar play by taking down a strong St. Charles (MN) team in the final 46-36.

The 5th and 6th grade Great Four-State Championships will be held July 11-12, followed bv the 9th grade  Friday, July 31, all at the Target Center in conjunction with Minnesota Lynx games and under the sponsorship of the Minnesota Timberwolves. All 7th and 8th grade teams were able to have their photo taken with Tyus Jones, the Wolves’ new draft pick, and hero for Duke in the NCAA championship game.  Jones played at Apple Valley High School in Minnesota.

 

Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship and MIT

College of St. Benedict • St. Joseph, MN

Congratulations to all Minnesota State Champions and good luck to all teams representing Minnesota in the Great Four-State Championships at the Target Center this summer.

June 20-21: 5th boys, 7th boys, 9th boys, 6th girls, 8th girls

Thank you for playing! It was a great weekend of competition.

Minneapolis, Lake City, Austin, Red Wing, and Eden Valley-Watkins win Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships Sunday in St. Cloud

Five youth basketball teams claimed over-all Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships Sunday at The College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph as teams competed the 8-region Pacesetter play-off system involving over 700 teams statewide.

Minneapolis Farview won the 5th grade boys’ title with a 21-11 victory over Annanadale, the Lake City 7th grade boys topped Brandon-Evansville 44-29 in the championship, and Austin dominated Esko 53-31 in the 9th grade boys championship game. Red Wing's 6th grade girls edged Alexandria 21-16 for the state championship, and the Eden Valley-Watkins girls nipped Willmar with a last-second shot 26-24 for the 8th grade girls' state title.

The top two Minnesota teams now advance to the Pacesetter Great Four-State championships at the Target Center in Minneapolis in June and July, where they will compete against the top teams from Iowa, North Dakota and South Dakota for the over-all four-state titles.

The Pacesetter MIT was held on Saturday for all teams that lost only one game in the regional tournament. The teams winning the "Best of the Rest" championships included St. Clair over BBE 41-20 for 5th grade boys' title, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton over Cannon Falls 35-22 for the 7th grade MIT title, and St. Charles over North Woods 46-27 for the 9th grade title. For the girls' MIT, Mankato's 6th grade team topped the field with a 26-12 win over Detroit Lakes in the championship, and Aitkin's 8th grade girls edged Royalton 27-25 for the title.

All bracket results are available below:

2015 Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship Bracket Results

6th grade girls8th grade girls5th grade boys7th grade boys9th grade boys

2015 Minnesota Youth Basketball Invitational State Tournament (MIT) Bracket Results

6G8G5B7B9B

 

June 13-14: 5th girls, 7th girls, 9th girls, 6th boys, & 8th boys

NOTE TO TEAMS: Thank you for playing! It was a great weekend with an incredible number of close games. See the bracket results below.

Minneapolis, Austin, Mankato, Triton and Sleepy Eye win Pacesetter Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships Sunday in St. Cloud

Five youth basketball teams claimed over-all Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championships Sunday at The College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph as teams competed the 8-region Pacesetter play-off system involving over 700 teams statewide.

Minneapolis Farview won the 6th grade boys’ title with a 39-34 win over Stewartville, Austin’s 8th grade boys defeated St. Charles 44-26 in the championship, Mankato’s 5th grade girls edged Fergus Falls 28-25 for the state championship, the Triton girls overcame Eden Valley-Watkins 42-29 for the 7th grade state title and Sleepy Eye defended their title with a narrow win over Mountain Iron-Buhl 47-45.

The top two Minnesota teams now advance to the Pacesetter Great Four-State championships at the Target Center in Minneapolis in June and July, where they will compete against the top teams from Iowa, North Dakota and South Dakota for the over-all four-state titles.

The Pacesetter MIT was held on Saturday for all teams that lost only one game in the regional tournament. The teams winning the "Best of the Rest" championships included Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton over Perham 26-24 for 5th grade girls' title, Hutchinson over Pelican Rapids 26-15 for the 7th grade girls' MIT title, and Barnesville over Bigfork 39-34 for the 9th grade girls' title. For the boys' MIT, the St. Charles 6th grade team topped the field with a 48-35 win over Redwood Falls in the championship, and Stewartville 8th grade boys swept past Morris 46-24 for the MIT title.

All bracket results are available below:

2015 Minnesota Youth Basketball State Championship Bracket Results

6th grade boys8th grade boys5th grade girls7th grade girls9th grade girls

2015 Minnesota Youth Basketball Invitational State Tournament (MIT) Bracket Results

5G7G9G6B8B

 

 

Sweet 16 Brackets Are Set! Click Sweet 16 page.

PACESETTER:

"Celebrating our 36th Year"

9 BIG CHAMP CAMPS! Pacesetter Residential CHAMP CAMPS now available!

To Become the BEST, Learn from the BEST! 9 CHAMP CAMPS! Learn from state champions....

28-hour programs in 3 days • Openings available in all camps • Low coach-player ratios • Each camp limited to 48 players

Shooting Camp: T-Th, June 16-18 • Paynesville, MN • Directors: Joel McDonald, Paul McDonald, Jeff McCarron

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Championship Basketball Camp: T-Th, June 23-25 • Paynesville, MN • Director: John Carlson

Register OnlineDownload Flier

College Prep Camp: Monday, June 29 • St. Joseph, MN • Director: Paul McDonald

Register OnlineDownload Flier

"Best of Pacesetter" All-Skills Camp: T-Th, July 7-9 • Paynesville, MN • Director: Joel McDonald

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Combo Camp (Shooting and Champ BB): T-Th, July 7-9 • Redwood Falls, MN • Director: John Carlson

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Jump Shooting and Offensive Skills Camp: T-Th, July 14-16 • Paynesville, MN • Director: John Carlson

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Combo Camp (Shooting and Champ BB): T-Th, July 21-23 • Paynesville, MN • Director: John Carlson

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Combo Camp (Shooting and Champ BB): T-Th, July 21-23 • Walker, MN • Director: Paul McDonald

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Championship Basketball Camp: T-Th, July 28-30 • Paynesville, MN • Director: John Carlson

Register OnlineDownload Flier

Pacesetter Area Basketball Camps

Over 30 Pacesetter Area Basketball Camps have been scheduled in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, and South Dakota.

See Area BB Camps in left column for all dates and sites and registration.

 

Pacesetter Play offs!

Over 800 "Hometown Teams" in grades 5-9 in MN-IA-ND-SD Battle for the "Road to Minneapolis!"

Each state crowns state champions and the top two teams represent their state at the Pacesetter Great Four-State Championships at the Target Center in Minneapolis this summer.

All state results have been posted on the state pages. See the left column.

South Dakota • North Dakota • Iowa • Minnesota

Four players wear their state colors to the Lynx game after playing all day in the Great Four-State Tournament at the Target Center in Minneapolis: Red (South Dakota), Green (North Dakota), Gold (Iowa), and Blue (Minnesota).

 

 

Pacesetter Staff
Jeff McCarron, Director; Tracey Haines, Office Manager; Ron Haggstrom, MBBN Editor; Dave Hill, Photographer; Mailing Address P.O. Box 222, Paynesville, MN 56362, or 15282 300th Ave., Paynesville, MN 56362 Phone: 320-243-7460  •  E-mail: info@pacesetternet.com

 

 

Get Adobe Flash player

Call Erik Olson @ 651-769-1439 for more info.
Pacesetter Sponsors


Minnesota Timberwolves

Photo on a Basketball
PHOTO BALL GUY